PRIVACY POLICY of DrivenByQ Ltd

DrivenByQ Ltd is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options in terms of the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at mc@drivenbyq.com

1. Information We Collect:

drivenbyq.com and www.drivenbyq.co.uk may collect and use any details provided by you, your colleagues, employees and other persons representing you and/or your company when using our websites together with information we learn about you, colleagues, employees and other persons representing you and/or your company from your use of our service and any visits to our web sites and other web sites linked from them. We may also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payments and methods used.

Where you give us personal data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their personal data.

DrivenByQ Ltd may also collect additional information in regards to your participation in competitions or promotions run by us and other information you might provide when giving us feedback or completing booking/quote forms. We may also monitor your specific traffic patterns on our web sites which may allow us to improve the service we provide. All personal Data is securely stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

2. Disclosure of Your Information:

Information about you may be used by DrivenByQ Ltd, our associates and associated companies. We will never pass your personal data to any third parties, except companies and agents who act on our behalf or any successors in name to our business or agents that process data on our behalf.

In the event of ownership of part of or the whole of DrivenByQ limited, the new owner or interested parties will have access to the information supplied by you for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

3. Use of Information Provided By You:

DrivenByQ Ltd. may use your information to tailor, personalise and improve our service to you. We may also use information gathered to communicate directly with you. We may use this information to send you communication about DrivenByQ Ltd or our services. Products and services of other companies may be communicated to you in relation to a specific request but your details and data will not be passed on without your prior approval. We may contact you by email, post or telephone for the aforementioned purposes if you have not declined to receive such information.

To help improve our services we may occasionally contact you by email, telephone, post or social media. Please note that there may be circumstances where it may be essential for us to contact you, in relation to events that may have a significant operational, emotional or administrative impact. To change your contact preferences please email mc@drivenbyq.com with the necessary changes.

4. Linked Websites:

Our web sites may contain links to other external websites which are beyond our control. Entry to these websites have their own privacy policies and may not be the same as our own.

5. Cookies:

“Cookies” are pieces of information collected by your browser and sent to a web server. This is a common practice and allows the server to gather information from the browser. To find out more on how cookies work, visit: http://www.cookiecentral.com. DrivenByQ Ltd uses cookies for many reasons including, to enable traffic monitoring, to help ensure the security and credentials of authorised users and to enable us to simplify the logging on process for authorised users.

Other visitors to our web sites are sent anonymous cookies to help to keep track of browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. It is not necessary to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to visit our websites but this may affect the functionality of certain areas including booking and quotes forms. You may need to allow cookies to be enabled to use the full functions of an authorised user.

6. Right of Access:

You do have access rights to the personal data that is held about you. If you require a copy off the personal information DrivenByQ Ltd holds about you, please write to us at the following address:

The Data Controller, DrivenByQ Ltd. Accsol House, High Street, Johnstown, Wrexham, LL14 2SH enclosing your name and address and a cheque made payable to DrivenByQ Ltd for the sum of £10.00